Welcome to the UK Medical CCTV privacy policy.

 

  1. Purpose of this CCTV privacy policy notice

This CCTV privacy policy notice aims to give you information on how U.K. Medical Limited (UK Medical) collects and processes your personal data using static or moving imagery via CCTV located at our business premises.

It is important that you read this CCTV privacy policy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This CCTV privacy policy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

  1. Contact details

U.K. Medical Limited (Company Number: 02144870 with registered office at Albreda House, Lydgate Lane, Sheffield, S10 5FH) is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as UK Medical, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact us by using the email dataprotection@ukmedical.com

 

  1. Changes to the CCTV privacy policy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

Any changes to our privacy policy will posted to our website, where appropriate we will notify you of the changes by email.

 

  1. The data we collect about you

When you visit UK Medical, CCTV cameras are located at strategic points on our site and may collect static or moving imagery of you.

Signs are displayed prominently around the site to inform personnel and visitors that CCTV cameras are in operation and who to contact for further information.

 

  1. How we use your personal data

UK Medical may use CCTV for several purposes including but not limited to the following:

  • To maintain the safety and security of the premises for our employees and stakeholders, including but not limited to detection and prevention of crime
  • To support the effective management of business operations and any incidents
  • For investigative purposes or as evidence to support any formal follow-up to incidents
  • To provide evidence of regulatory compliance to insurance authorities
  • In response to a subject access request

The lawful reason for collecting and using CCTV imagery is that there are legitimate interests to do so. CCTV imagery may be used by the following recipients to maintain a safe, secure and effective business operation:

  • UK Medical personnel
  • On-site logistics operators
  • Police/security services
  • Other UK Medical service providers

We will keep your information within UK Medical and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies, law enforcement agencies or in response to a subject access request.

 

  1. Data retention

Under normal circumstances captured images will be retained for up to 30 days after which point they will be deleted. Imagery required for investigative or evidential purposes may be retained beyond 30 days and is securely disposed of upon conclusion of the purpose for which it has been retained.

Imagery is retained in a secure environment and is only accessible by authorised personnel who have a legitimate reason to do so.

 

  1. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights, please just contact us by email dataprotection@ukmedical.com Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you will have the right to, where appropriate:

  • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
  • Correction, erasure or restriction of your information
  • Object to the processing of your information

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us by email dataprotection@ukmedical.com in the first instance.

For more information about our Privacy Policy please see our Privacy Policy page