Welcome to the UK Medical privacy notice.

UK Medical respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how UK Medical collects and processes your personal data gathered through any one of the ways we may engage with you such as (without limitation), when you use our website (regardless of where you visit from), when you order products or services from us, when you sign up to receive a newsletter, or attend an event we have organised or attended, or where there is an understanding for us to communicate with you following a commercial meeting or a meeting at a business event, or because we have identified you or your business as a prospect, or because you supply goods or services to us.

 

  1. Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how UK Medical collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website including any data you may provide through our website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition, or when we take your details (collect your personal data) offline to provide products/ services to you.

Our products/services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. Where this is necessary to supply bespoke products for children you will be provided with additional privacy information.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

  1. Contact details

U.K. Medical Limited (Company Number: 02144870 with registered office at Albreda House, Lydgate Lane, Sheffield, S10 5FH) is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as UK Medical, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact us by email dataprotection@ukmedical.com

 

  1. Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

Any changes to our privacy policy will posted to our website, where appropriate we will notify you of the changes by email.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

  1. Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

  1. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address (we consider all these details relate to a business and not an individual) and your name, email address and telephone numbers (we assume that you have provided us with such details in a business capacity).

 

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details (we do not accept personal bank details and assume that you have provided us with such details in a business capacity).

 

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

 

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

 

  • Profile Data includes your purchases or orders made by you, your preferences, feedback and survey responses.

 

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.

 

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your Contact Data as relevant to provide you with marketing information in accordance with any preferences or as provided in accordance with the law.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you. Where you provide us with Sensitive Categories of Personal Data or contact data concerning patients (i.e. to order bespoke products or arrange support in the community) we expect you to have obtained consent from the patient or notified the patient appropriately to share this information with us.

 

  1. How we collect your personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Contact, Marketing Data and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our website or with us directly;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.

The provision of your personal data is required to fulfil our obligation to supply goods and services and provide you, as user of our medical devices with important service information about the devices provided such as recall notices and user information.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive and gather personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.

 

  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

 

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
    • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us
    • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
    • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time: just contact us by email dataprotection@ukmedical.com

 

  1. Marketing

In the past we will have occasionally contacted you to provide you with technical updates, marketing material about our medical devices and other UK Medical communications that may be of interest to you as a customer or contact of the business. We will continue to do so on the grounds of legitimate interest and believe that in doing so it would be in line with your reasonable expectations and that these communications do not have an unwarranted impact on you.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other third-party company for marketing purposes.

 

  1. Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you; just contact us by email dataprotection@ukmedical.com at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us because of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

  1. Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

  1. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please just contact us by email dataprotection@ukmedical.com

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

  1. Disclosure of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with third party service providers set out below for the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. The types of third party providers whom we share your information with includes:

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom and the USA who provide IT and system administration services.

 

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, financial advisors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

 

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it.

 

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Data retention

We will not retain your personal data for any longer than we think is necessary.

Personal data that we collect will be retained for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in the ‘How we use your personal data’ section above, in line with our legitimate interest or for a period specifically required by applicable regulations or laws, such as retaining the information for regulatory reporting, tax and accounting purposes. For example, we keep basic information about our customers (including some Contact, Financial and Transaction Data) for six complete years after they cease being customers or suppliers for tax purposes.

If you ask us to remove your data from our marketing list, we may keep your personal details on an “opted out” list to ensure that we do not market to you again.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

  1. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please just contact us by email dataprotection@ukmedical.com

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

  1. Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us by email dataprotection@ukmedical.com in the first instance.